Finalists

We look forward to celebrating with all our finalists at the Comms National Awards ceremony to be streamed lived from London on October 22nd. Don’t forget to download your finalist logo and make the most of your success via social media!

Reseller Stream

Vendor Stream

Business Stream

Special Stream

UC Solution Category

Best Enterprise UC Solution

Sponsored By

  • BDR
  • Incom-CNS
  • SaltDNA

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

UC Solution Category

Best SME UC Solution

Sponsored By

  • Best 4 Business Communications
  • Chrome Telecom
  • HighNet
  • Lily Comms
  • Network Communications Group
  • Opus
  • Uplands

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Mobile/IOT Solution Category

Best Enterprise Mobile/IOT Solution

  • Kasava
  • SaltDNA
  • Uplands

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Mobile/IOT Solution Category

Best SME Mobile/IOT Solution

  • Aerial Direct
  • SaltDNA
  • Uplands

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Cloud Solution Category

Best Enterprise Cloud Solution

Sponsored By

  • Charterhouse Voice & Data
  • EVAD with Cirrus
  • EveryCloud Security
  • Opus

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Cloud Solution Category

Best SME Cloud Solution

Sponsored By

  • Best 4 Business Communications
  • Charterhouse Voice & Data
  • EVAD with Cirrus

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Vertical Market Category

Best Enterprise Vertical Market Solution

Sponsored By

  • BDR
  • Charterhouse Voice & Data
  • EveryCloud Security
  • FourNet
  • Lily Comms
  • Matrix 247 with Cirrus

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Vertical Market Category

Best SME Vertical Market Solution

Sponsored By

  • Best 4 Business Communications
  • Charterhouse Voice & Data
  • Class Networks with Cirrus
  • Windsor Telecom

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here


SME & ENTERPRISE RESELLER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Sponsored By

To be presented by lead sponsor DWS during the ceremony, these awards will be selected by the Comms Dealer Editorial team from all of the reseller solutions entries.

Software Solution Category

Best Call Management Solution

  • 8x8
  • Akixi
  • Audpro
  • Cirrus
  • RingCentral
  • Tollring
  • Vonage

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Software Solution Category

Best Billing Solution

  • Aurora
  • Cirrus
  • Inform Billing
  • Tekton
  • Union Street Technologies

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Distribution Category

Best ICT Distributor

  • Comstor
  • Giacom
  • Jola
  • Nuvias UC
  • ProVu Communications

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Telephony Category

Best End Point or Device

  • Jabra
  • Snom
  • Wildix

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Telephony Category

Best Hosted Telephony Platform

  • 3CX
  • 8x8
  • Cirrus
  • Digital Wholesale Solutions
  • Gamma
  • MyPhones
  • NFON
  • NTA
  • RingCentral
  • Spitfire
  • TelcoSwitch
  • VanillaIP
  • Wavenet
  • Wildix
  • Xelion

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Telephony Category

Best SME Telephony System

  • Cirrus
  • IPCortex
  • Splicecom
  • Wildix
  • Yeastar

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Network & Connectivity Category

Best Fixed Line Network

  • CityFibre
  • Full Fibre
  • Spitfire
  • TalkTalk
  • Virtual1

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Service Provider Category

Best Wholesale Service Provider (Up to £10m)

  • Full Fibre
  • Glide
  • Jola
  • Pangea
  • Stream Networks
  • VanillaIP
  • Voiceflex

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Service Provider Category

Best Wholesale Service Provider (Above £10m)

  • City Fibre
  • Digital Wholesale Solutions
  • Gamma
  • Virtual1

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Channel Support Category

Best Channel Support Service

  • Agilitas
  • Audpro
  • Blabbermouth
  • Cirrus
  • CityFibre
  • Digital Wholesale Solutions
  • Gamma
  • IPNetix
  • Pangea
  • Support to Win
  • Tata Communications
  • Virtual1

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Channel Support Category

Best Channel Portal

  • Agilitas
  • Gamma
  • Jola
  • Virtual1

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Business Innovation Category

Best Reseller Innovation Award

Sponsored By

  • Britannic Technologies
  • Capito
  • M12 Solutions
  • Network Telecom

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Business Innovation Category

Best Supplier Innovation Award

Sponsored By

  • Cirrus
  • CityFibre
  • Splicecom
  • Union Street Technologies
  • Zapappi

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Positive Impact Category

Diversity Award

  • Chrome Telecom
  • Jola
  • Virtual1

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

Positive Impact Category

CSR Award

  • Astro Technology Group
  • Cirrus
  • Network Telecom
  • TalkTalk

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

The Keeping Britain Working Award (RESELLER)

Sponsored By

  • Aerial Direct
  • BDR
  • Best 4 Business Communications
  • Boxx Communications
  • Britannic Technologies
  • Capito
  • Chrome Telecom
  • Computacenter
  • Croft Communications
  • FourNet
  • FourNet 2
  • Incom-CNS
  • Opus
  • The One Point
  • Tin Can Comms

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here

The Keeping Britain Working Award (SUPPLIER)

  • 3CX
  • BT Wholesale
  • Cirrus
  • CityFibre
  • Gamma
  • Pangea
  • TalkTalk
  • Vonage
  • Wavenet Wholesale
  • Wildix

To download your finalist logo for this category, click here


ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By

To be announced at the ceremony this award will got to a channel entrepreneur to recognise his or her outstanding leadership and business growth.

Best Enterprise UC Solution

This award is aimed at reseller businesses that have provided a compelling solution for end user customers in the UK private or public sector.

The award recognises reseller unified communications solutions that have increased customer productivity, improved efficiencies and reduced costs in enterprise private or public-sector organisations.

The Comms National Awards classifies a Small to Medium Enterprise (SME) as an organisation with 5 to 250 employees. Anything above that number of employees is classified as an enterprise.

Best SME UC Solution

This award is aimed at reseller businesses that have provided a compelling solution for end user customers in the UK private or public sector.

The award recognises reseller unified solutions that have increased customer productivity, improved efficiencies and reduced costs in small to medium sized private or public-sector organisations.

The Comms National Awards classifies a Small to Medium Enterprise (SME) as an organisation with 5 to 250 employees. Anything above that number of employees is classified as an enterprise.

Best Enterprise Mobile/IOT Solution

This award is aimed at reseller businesses that have provided a compelling solution for end user customers in the UK private or public sector.

The award recognises reseller mobile or IOT solutions that have increased customer productivity, improved efficiencies and reduced costs in enterprise sized private or public-sector organisations.

The Comms National Awards classifies a Small to Medium Enterprise (SME) as an organisation with 5 to 250 employees. Anything above that number of employees is classified as an enterprise.

Best SME Mobile/IOT Solution

This award is aimed at reseller businesses that have provided a compelling solution for end user customers in the UK private or public sector.

The award recognises reseller mobile or IOT solutions that have increased customer productivity, improved efficiencies and reduced costs in small to medium sized private or public-sector organisations.

The Comms National Awards classifies a Small to Medium Enterprise (SME) as an organisation with 5 to 250 employees. Anything above that number of employees is classified as an enterprise.

Best Enterprise Cloud Solution

This award is aimed at reseller businesses that have provided a compelling solution for end user customers in the UK private or public sector.

The award recognises reseller hosted or cloud solutions that have increased customer productivity, improved efficiencies and reduced costs in enterprise sized private or public-sector organisations.

The Comms National Awards classifies a Small to Medium Enterprise (SME) as an organisation with 5 to 250 employees. Anything above that number of employees is classified as an enterprise.

Best SME Cloud Solution

This award is aimed at reseller businesses that have provided a compelling solution for end user customers in the UK private or public sector.

The award recognises reseller cloud solutions that have increased customer productivity, improved efficiencies and reduced costs in SME sized private or public-sector organisations.

The Comms National Awards classifies a Small to Medium Enterprise (SME) as an organisation with 5 to 250 employees. Anything above that number of employees is classified as an enterprise.

Best Enterprise Vertical Market Solution

This award is aimed at reseller businesses that have provided a compelling solution for end user customers in the UK private or public sector.

The award recognises reseller solutions in specific vertical markets (e.g. finance, health, retail, local government, sport and recreation etc.) that have increased customer productivity, improved efficiencies and reduced costs in enterprise sized private or public-sector organisations.

The Comms National Awards classifies a Small to Medium Enterprise (SME) as an organisation with 5 to 250 employees. Anything above that number of employees is classified as an enterprise.

Sponsored By

Best SME Vertical Market Solution

This award is aimed at reseller businesses that have provided a compelling solution for end user customers in the UK private or public sector.

The award recognises reseller solutions in specific vertical markets (e.g. finance, health, retail, local government, sport and recreation etc.) that have increased customer productivity, improved efficiencies and reduced costs in small to medium sized private or public-sector organisations.

The Comms National Awards classifies a Small to Medium Enterprise (SME) as an organisation with 5 to 250 employees. Anything above that number of employees is classified as an enterprise.

Sponsored By

Best Call Management Solution

This award will go to the provider of the best call management system or solution that has helped resellers add value to customer communications or contact centre estates.

Best Billing Solution

This award will go to the best software platform that has helped resellers bill and provision telecoms and data services effectively and efficiently and improve their customer management processes.

Best Security Application

This award will go to the best security application that has helped resellers prevent their customers from being a victim of cyber-crime across their unified ITC infrastructures and e-commerce and social media activities.

Best Comms Distributor

This award will recognise distributors of telecoms hardware (telephony systems, end points and peripherals) and telecoms software (soft IP-PBXs, call management, WebRTC and security). These companies will have demonstrated excellence in helping resellers grow their businesses through a range of quality logistical and support services.

Best Mobile Distributor

This award will recognise distributors of mobile hardware (handsets, smartphones, SIMS and peripherals). These companies will have demonstrated excellence in helping resellers grow their businesses through a range of quality logistical and support services.

Best IT Distributor

This award will recognise distributors of ICT hardware (networks, PCs, notebooks, laptops, PC accessories, consumables and storage) and IT software (network, security, VPN, office and storage). These companies will have demonstrated excellence in helping resellers grow their businesses through a range of quality logistical and support services.

Best End Point or Device

This award will go to the best fixed or wireless end-point telephone, headset or device that provides channel customers with more effective and efficient communications across the ICT spectrum.

Best Hosted Telephony Platform

This award will go to the best provider of hosted telephony, cloud telephony or UCaaS platforms sold into business customers via channel comms providers.

Best SME Telephony System

This award will go to the best telephony system (hardware or software) sold into SME customers via channel partners.

Best Network Provider

This award will acknowledge fixed line carriers and network operators that have helped resellers grow their businesses via the provision of reliable and resilient network solutions including PSTN, ISDN, SIP, ADSL, Ethernet, Fibre, 4G and 5G.

Best Wholesale Service Provider (Up to £10m) - Fixed/Mobile/Cloud

This award will acknowledge mid-sized network service providers, aggregators and ISPs that have most effectively helped resellers deliver network solutions to channel customers.

Best Wholesale Service Provider (Above £10m) - Fixed/Mobile/Cloud

This award will acknowledge large network service providers, aggregators and ISPs that have most effectively helped resellers deliver network solutions to channel customers.

Best Channel Support Service

The Channel Support Service award will be won by a vendor, carrier, distributor or service provider which has best demonstrated high commitment to improving support and service to channel partners via a combination of high-end touchpoints, training, portals, marketing campaigns etc.

Best Channel Portal

This award will go to the best portal that has enabled channel companies to order, manage and process goods or services more efficiently, providing maximum control, increased visibility and reduced overheads.

Best Reseller Innovation Award

This award will go to the reseller business i.e. VAR, telecoms reseller, converged reseller, dealer or MSP) which has introduced a new, innovative solution or product that has been successfully sold to end user customers.

Best Supplier Innovation Award

This award will go to the supplier business i.e. vendor, carrier, service provider or distributor which has introduced a new, innovative solution or product that has helped resellers increase the value of their sales to end user customers.

Diversity Award

This award will go to the ICT industry business i.e. vendor, carrier, solutions provider, distributor, VAR, telecoms reseller, converged reseller, dealer or MSP which has embraced diversity in a highly positive manner and has enabled people to develop their careers regardless of their gender, race or religion.

CSR Award

This award will go to the ICT industry business i.e. vendor, carrier, solutions provider, distributor, VAR, telecoms reseller, converged reseller, dealer or MSP) which has embraced CSR in a highly positive manner and has developed successful programmes to make the organisation socially accountable to itself, its stakeholders, its customers and the general public.

The Keeping Britain Working Award (RESELLER)

This special award for 2020 will go to the reseller that has gone above and beyond the call of duty to ensure a vital customer (i.e. hospital , care home, hospice, supermarket chain, logistics firm, utility or government organisation) was able to keep communicating during the Covid-19 crisis.

The Keeping Britain Working Award (SUPPLIER)

This special award for 2020 will go to the network provider, vendor, service provider or distributor that provided exceptional service to its channel partners enabling them to help critical organisations (i.e. hospital, care home, hospice, supermarket chain, logistics firm, utility or government organisation) maintain or upgrade their ICT infrastructures during the Covid-19 crisis.

SME Reseller of the Year

This award is based on entries received in the other reseller categories. The SME Reseller of the Year Award will be judged by the Comms Dealer team and presented to the SME-facing reseller entrant who has shown the highest degree of innovation, quality, creativity and ROI in their submission(s).

Enterprise Reseller of the Year

This award is based on entries received in the other reseller categories. The SME Reseller of the Year Award will be judged by the Comms Dealer team and presented to the Enterprise-facing reseller entrant who has shown the highest degree of innovation, quality, creativity and ROI in their submission(s).

Comms Dealer Entrepreneur of the Year

Assessed by the editorial team at Comms Dealer magazine, this award goes to a single nominated entrepreneur who has demonstrated fortitude, imagination and creativity in building a channel business that has grown into a sizeable, successful and highly profitable organisation. Previous recipients have included Bob Falconer (Gamma), David Pollock (Chess), Matthew Riley (Daisy), Julian Niman RIP (Nimans), Tim Radford (Timico), Tom O’Hagan (Virtual 1), James Palmer (9 Group), Chris Goodman and Ralph Gilbert (Focus Group).

Sponsored By

Best Fixed Line Network

This award will acknowledge fixed line carriers and network operators that have helped resellers grow their businesses via the provision of reliable and resilient network solutions including PSTN, ISDN, SIP, ADSL, Ethernet and Fibre.